In detail

Shows, Excelsior Theater, April 2013

Shows, Excelsior Theater, April 2013

Shows, Excelsior Theater, April 2013

Performances at the Excelsior Theater Hall, str. Academiei no. 28

Monday, April 1, 10:00 am

The Non-Listening Coconut

by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Cocoselul - Mihaela Coveseanu; Bear - Ciprian Cojenel; Motanelul - Cosmina Dobrota, Fox - Stelian Milu; Mammoth Labuta - Veronica Popescu; Corbul - Marian Radulescu
Directed by: Ion Lucian and Victor Radovici
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Vasile Menzel
Children's show; show duration: 60 min

Tuesday, April 2, 10:00 am

Fairy Fairy

after Ioan Slavici
distribution:
Peter - Dan Clucinschi; Luca - Ciprian Cojenel; Matei - Ovidiu Usvat; Emperor - Stefan Velniciuc; Murgul - Robert Radoveneanu; Holy Friday - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Zana Zorilor - Raluca Botez; Zane - Cosmina Dobrota, Veronica Popescu, Iulia Diana Samson
Artistic direction and dramatization: Ilinca Stihi
Scenography and costumes: Luana Dragoescu
Music: George Mark
Choreography: Andreea Duta
Light designer: Gheorghe Jipa; Sound designer: Mihnea Chelariu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Wednesday, April 3, 10:00 am

The Enchanted Land

by Carmen Dominte
distribution:
Brick - Cristian Nicolaie; Kamir - Ion Bechet; Themes - Robert Radoveneanu; Words - Annemary Ziegler; Azia - Mihaela Coveseanu; Apheia - Cosmina Dobrota
Directed by: Mihai Lungeanu
Stage design and costumes: Luana Dragoescu
Choreography: Malina Andrei
Musical illustration: Patricia Prundea
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Wednesday, April 3, 2pm

4 Dances

by Albert Espinosa
Spanish translation: Luminita Voina-Raut
distribution:
Patricia - Annemary Ziegler; Babysitter - Ion Bechet; Brother - Tudor Pârvu; The Desirate - Marian Radulescu; The Wicked - Robert Robert Emanuel
Directed by: Adriana Zaharia
Set design: Ana-Iulia Popov
Choreography: Andreea Duta
Video Concept: Darie Armin Alexandru
Musical Illustration: Adriana Zaharia
Performance For Young People; Show Duration: 65 Min.

Thursday, April 4, 10:00 am

The Great Adventures of Nils

adaptation by Ion Lucian after Selma Lagerlof
distribution:
Nils - Annemary Ziegler; Mama, Mama Akka - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Zana - Silvana Ionescu; Father, Cioroiul, Vulpoiul - Ciprian Cojenel; Cioroiul, Spiridusul - Stelian Milu; Gansacul Martin - Robert Radoveneanu; Dunfi - Cosmina Dobrota; Blue butterflies, Veveritoiul, Nils mare - Tudor Parvu
Directed by: Mihaela Boboc-Manea
Set design: Oana Botez
Music: Lucian Banu
Choreography: Andreea Duta
Children's show; show duration: 70 min.

Thursday, April 4, 7:30 pm

Ag Weinberger and The Boomtown Pickers - An acoustic delight

Friday, April 5, 10:00 am

Snoave With Masks

by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Lari Giorgescu, Raluca Botez, Paula Sorescu-Lucian, Vasile Menzel, Silvana Ionescu, Mihaela Coveseanu, Annemary Ziegler, Cosmina Dobrota, Robert Radoveneanu, Ciprian Cojenel, Ion Bechet, Pavel Barsan, Magda Condurache, Stefan Dumitru, Dragos Melosi, Ol Tudor Parvu, Ovidiu Usvat
Artistic director and scenography: Ion Lucian
Assistant director: Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Costumes and masks: Ana Ponta
Choreography: Dumitru Theodor Vasilescu

Sunday, April 14, 11:00 am

The Little Mermaid


after H.C. Andersen
distribution:
Little Mermaid - Annemary Ziegler; The Prince - Cristian Nicolaie; Witch Barbara - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Baron Schpitz - Vasile Menzel; Turtle - Silvana Ionescu / Veronica Popescu; The King, the Dolphin - Robert Radoveneanu; Triton, Calaul - Stefan Velniciuc
Dramatization: Alexander Andy Kessler
Directed by: Olimpia Arghir
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Henry Malineanu
Choreography: Roxana Colceag
Children's show; show duration: 90 min.

Tuesday, April 16, 7pm

Bass

by Patrick Süskind
Translation: Radu Beligan
distribution:
Double bass player - Radu Gheorghe; Muza - Georgeta Ciocarlan
Special guests:
Soprano Mediana Vlad and pianist Andreea Dobia
A show by Radu Gheorghe
Musical coordination:
Tiberiu Oprea, Valentin Moloman, Dan Stefanescu
Stage rights by Diogenes Verlag AG Zürich
Show for young people from 14 years; show duration: 2 h

Wednesday, April 17, 10:00 am

The Non-Listening Coconut

by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Cocoselul - Mihaela Coveseanu; Bear - Ciprian Cojenel; Motanelul - Cosmina Dobrota, Fox - Stelian Milu; Mammoth Labuta - Veronica Popescu; Corbul - Marian Radulescu
Directed by: Ion Lucian and Victor Radovici
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Vasile Menzel
Children's show; show duration: 60 min

Thursday, April 18, 10:00 am

Fairy Fairy

after Ioan Slavici
distribution:
Peter - Dan Clucinschi; Luca - Ciprian Cojenel; Matei - Ovidiu Usvat; Emperor - Stefan Velniciuc; Murgul - Robert Radoveneanu; Holy Friday - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Zana Zorilor - Raluca Botez; Zane - Cosmina Dobrota, Veronica Popescu, Iulia Diana Samson
Artistic direction and dramatization: Ilinca Stihi
Scenography and costumes: Luana Dragoescu
Music: George Mark
Choreography: Andreea Duta
Light designer: Gheorghe Jipa; Sound designer: Mihnea Chelariu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Friday, April 19, 10:00 am

Maria-Sa ... Donkey!

Comedy with ... "songs"
for children of all ages
by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Bear - Ciprian Cojenel; Coconut - Annemary Ziegler; Motanul - Mihaela Coveseanu; Corbul - Ovidiu Usvat; Rabbits - Silvana Ionescu; Magaria-Sa ... ASIN Intaiul - Robert Radoveneanu; The fox - Alexandru Mike Gheorghiu; Wolf - Cristian Nicolaie; The Privilege - Cosmina Dobrota; and Bufnita - Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Artistic director: Ion Lucian
Assistant director: Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Set design: Luana Dragoescu
Original music: Bogdan Caragea
Choreography: Ion Tugearu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Sunday, April 21, 11:00 am

Maria-Sa ... Donkey!

Comedy with ... "songs"
for children of all ages
by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Bear - Ciprian Cojenel; Coconut - Annemary Ziegler; Motanul - Mihaela Coveseanu; Corbul - Ovidiu Usvat; Rabbits - Silvana Ionescu; Magaria-Sa ... ASIN Intaiul - Robert Radoveneanu; The fox - Alexandru Mike Gheorghiu; Wolf - Cristian Nicolaie; The Privilege - Cosmina Dobrota; and Bufnita - Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Artistic director: Ion Lucian
Assistant director: Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Set design: Luana Dragoescu
Original music: Bogdan Caragea
Choreography: Ion Tugearu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Monday, April 22nd

Day of the Excelsior Theater

Tuesday, April 23, 10:00 am

Beauty and the Beast

after Charles Perrault
distribution:
Father - Stefan Velniciuc; Bella - Annemary Ziegler; The Beast - Robert Radoveneanu; Truffle - Silvana Ionescu; The Dwarf - Ilie Georgian Petrica
Adaptation: Marius Nina
Directed by: Ion Lucian and Marius Nina
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Bogdan Caragea
Children's show; show duration: 70 min.

Wednesday, April 24, 10:00 am

Maria-Sa ... Donkey!

Comedy with ... "songs"
for children of all ages
by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Bear - Ciprian Cojenel; Coconut - Annemary Ziegler; Motanul - Mihaela Coveseanu; Corbul - Ovidiu Usvat; Rabbits - Silvana Ionescu; Magaria-Sa ... ASIN Intaiul - Robert Radoveneanu; The fox - Alexandru Mike Gheorghiu; Wolf - Cristian Nicolaie; The Privilege - Cosmina Dobrota; and Bufnita - Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Artistic director: Ion Lucian
Assistant director: Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Set design: Luana Dragoescu
Original music: Bogdan Caragea
Choreography: Ion Tugearu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Thursday, April 25, 10:00 am

The Little Mermaid

after H.C. Andersen
distribution:
Little Mermaid - Annemary Ziegler; The Prince - Cristian Nicolaie; Witch Barbara - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Baron Schpitz - Vasile Menzel; Turtle - Silvana Ionescu / Veronica Popescu; The King, the Dolphin - Robert Radoveneanu; Triton, Calaul - Stefan Velniciuc
Dramatization: Alexander Andy Kessler
Directed by: Olimpia Arghir
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Henry Malineanu
Choreography: Roxana Colceag
Children's show; show duration: 90 min.

Friday, April 26, 10:00 am

The Non-Listening Coconut

by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Cocoselul - Mihaela Coveseanu; Bear - Ciprian Cojenel; Motanelul - Cosmina Dobrota, Fox - Stelian Milu; Mammoth Labuta - Veronica Popescu; Corbul - Marian Radulescu
Directed by: Ion Lucian and Victor Radovici
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Vasile Menzel
Children's show; show duration: 60 min

Sunday, April 28, 11:00 am

The Enchanted Land

by Carmen Dominte
distribution:
Brick - Cristian Nicolaie; Kamir - Ion Bechet; Themes - Robert Radoveneanu; Words - Annemary Ziegler; Azia - Mihaela Coveseanu; Apheia - Cosmina Dobrota
Directed by: Mihai Lungeanu
Stage design and costumes: Luana Dragoescu
Choreography: Malina Andrei
Musical illustration: Patricia Prundea
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Monday, April 29, 10:00 am

The Little Mermaid

after H.C. Andersen
distribution:
Little Mermaid - Annemary Ziegler; The Prince - Cristian Nicolaie; Witch Barbara - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Baron Schpitz - Vasile Menzel; Turtle - Silvana Ionescu / Veronica Popescu; The King, the Dolphin - Robert Radoveneanu; Triton, Calaul - Stefan Velniciuc
Dramatization: Alexander Andy Kessler
Directed by: Olimpia Arghir
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Henry Malineanu
Choreography: Roxana Colceag
Children's show; show duration: 90 min.

Tuesday, April 30, 10:00 am

Fairy Fairy

after Ioan Slavici
distribution:
Peter - Dan Clucinschi; Luca - Ciprian Cojenel; Matei - Ovidiu Usvat; Emperor - Stefan Velniciuc; Murgul - Robert Radoveneanu; Holy Friday - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Zana Zorilor - Raluca Botez; Zane - Cosmina Dobrota, Veronica Popescu, Iulia Diana Samson
Artistic direction and dramatization: Ilinca Stihi
Scenography and costumes: Luana Dragoescu
Music: George Mark
Choreography: Andreea Duta
Light designer: Gheorghe Jipa; Sound designer: Mihnea Chelariu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Ticket office:
Tuesday - Friday (09:30 - 17:30)
Sunday (10am - 1pm)
in the evening, before the show
Information and reservations: 021.315.9736;
Ticket Price:
Morning shows: 10.80 RON
Evening theater performances: RON 32.40 and RON 16.20 (reduced for students, students and retirees)

Tags Theater children